Previous Entry | Next Entry

buttercream icing at bulk barn?

i was at the bulk barn yesterday and saw that they had a vat of buttercream icing that you scoop yourself into containers.
it was plain so could be flavoured/coloured.....if one feels too lazy to make buttercream icing themselves.

has anyone every tried it?

i assume it's something that should be avoided but i know that so many of their other products are really good. so i am curious.
in hindsite, i should have bought a tiny bit to try.


i am in toronto, canada...not sure where other bulk barn locations are...if they are just canada.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
moonsoldiers
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
Is Bulk Barn a store where you buy everything in bulk? If so, then it sounds like a store we have here, Sam's Club. They sell buttercream icing, too, plain/different colors, but they only sell it by the bucket (I think it was 10 pounds). I tried it once when a friend bought one for a baking project; it wasn't too bad, maybe a little sweeter than I usually make, but you're right, next time you go there buy a little bit (or maybe they'll even let you taste it before buying!) and that way you can compare.
torricus
Dec. 11th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Bulk Barn had bulk bins that you scoop stuff out of, and put into bags or plastic containers. It's the best place to go for candy and cupcake toppings, because you can count out EXACTLY how many you need of something!
tattooedkingpin
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
I dunno, but personally, I'm not too comfortable with scooping my own buttercream out of a vat at a bulk food store. 0_o
_sweet_poison_
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
haha, agreed.
plain_mornings
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Ooh I haven't been to BB in awhile so I hadn't seen that.. I'd try it, if I had anything that required icing coming up in my baking schedule.
imyourbob
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
scooping out of a vat sounds like a breeding ground for other people's gross hands.

blech!!
very_flash
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
I used it for some emergency cupcakes once, it was pretty good, although I think it was a little bit gritty? I think I like it better than those little tubs of Betty Crocker icing in the grocery stores, anyways.
que_sara
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm an hour from T.O. and we have one (it has so much awesome baking stuff) and yes, I have got a bit of it. The whole 'scooping out of a vat' thing is a bit odd but its not bad. It doesnt beat homemade but yes it definitly isnt terrible
crazy_sexy
Dec. 11th, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
I've used it, it just reminds me of that greasy stuff you get on a grocery store cake.
torricus
Dec. 11th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
This was an awesome thread, as I've always wondered the same thing. I've never been a HUGE fan of buttercream in the first place, so I assume that the premade stuff had kind of a lardy taste. Let me know how it works if you use it!
starryeyedash
Dec. 12th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
My boyfriend and I usually go to Bulk Barn to get little treats to sneak into the movies. (Not because we're cheap, but because they have sooooo much selection.)

I soooo tried to scoop some into a bag but he caught me and told me I was retarded. Then he asked me if I knew how many greasy children had their hands in it. Next time I will have to be more sneaky.

This doesn't help your question, but it made me remember why he's so awesome. :D
tailchaser
Dec. 12th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
hahhahahahahhahaha

i'm all for anything that helps people remember how awesome their SOs are
starryeyedash
Dec. 14th, 2008 08:20 am (UTC)
He's pretty awesome, I must admit I say and do a million things a day that make me question why the heck he sticks around. I guess he likes me for me? Haha.

One question... is that BACON in your icon? The one you posted with. If so... is there a bacon cupcake that I am not aware of? I try to creep people out with weird combinations. :D
starryeyedash
Dec. 14th, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)
i.e. I am making bacon-chocolate chip cookies for a potluck I am attending next week. I am such a weirdo. They will either be deliciously right or so wrong. Haha.
tailchaser
Dec. 14th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
yes...bacon cupcakes.
i found that pic on this community months ago. i haven't made them yet..but i will at some point.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

icing's on the cupcake
curiouscupcakes
.curious cupcakes.

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow